divider

Supporters

separator

I am humbled by the outpouring of support that I have received from throughout our great state. As the following endorsements indicate, those who know me best—from leaders and GOP activists in my home town of Fort Worth in Tarrant County to Supreme Court Justices and lawyers who have worked with me over the years—know that I am a committed, thoughtful, hard-working jurist who strictly and conscientiously applies the law as written. It is my sincere privilege to serve in this capacity, and I look forward to continuing to do so for years to come.

- Debra Lehrmann

In June, we had a fantastic Kickoff Event for my campaign. I was pleased to have Governor Abbott as our special guest. Listen to his kind words here.

During our campaign, we were victorious in every major Bar Poll throughout Texas. You can see the overwhelming results below:

Bar PollState Bar of Texas Judicial Poll

Bar PollHarris County Bar Poll

Tarrant Co 2Tarrant County Bar Poll

Fort-Worth Business Press

DMN

The Eagle – Bryan-College Station

DMN

Big News: I am proud to have received endorsements from so many esteemed Texas newspapers:

News Endorsements

Houston Chronicle

Chronicle

Houston Chron

Humbled beyond words for the endorsement of Christian Attorneys for Texans PAC. What a wonderful blessing. I am grateful for their confidence in my candidacy and judicial record.

Christian

12 FORMER SUPREME COURT JUSTICES, INCLUDING:

Chief Justice Thomas R. Phillips, Supreme Court of Texas
Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Barbara Culver Clack, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Eugene A. Cook, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Craig Enoch, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Alberto Gonzales, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Raul A. Gonzalez, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Deborah Hankinson, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice David M. Medina, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Harriet O’Neill, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Ruby Sondock, Supreme Court of Texas
Justice Dale Wainwright, Supreme Court of Texas

SCOTUS_Lehrmann

SCOTUS_Lehrmann_2

TEXAS BUSINESS LEADERS AND ORGANIZATIONS:

Lehrmann Business_Page_1

Lehrmann Business_Page_2

 

• Texas Civil Justice League (the oldest and largest state civil reform organization in the country)
BNSF RAILPAC
Continuum Fund of Zachry Holdings, Inc.
HOMEPAC of Texas (Texas Association of Builders)
IBAT FEDPAC (Independent Bankers Association of Texas)
PAC of the Independent Insurance Agents of Texas
• South Texans’ Property Rights Association
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association PAC
Texas Apartment Association PAC
• Texas Association of REALTORS
• Texas Poultry Federation – The Texas Poultry Federation and Affiliates are the only statewide poultry organizations in Texas working specifically and only for the poultry industry of the Lone Star State
• Texas Land Title Association PAC
• USAA Employee PAC
• Valero PAC
• Wholesale Beer Distributors of Texas PAC
• Texas Restaurant Association PAC
• Bob Borochoff, President and CEO of Cafe Adobe
• Don Carlson, Managing Director of PwC
• Fred Baca, MLB Capital Partners

Media:

Houston Chronicle

Chronicle

The Dallas Morning News Editorial Board

DMN

 

San Antonio Express-News Editorial Board. You can read the full endorsement here: http://bit.ly/1TcYHJO
SA

 

Longview News-Journal

Longview

 

Courier of Montgomery County

Courier

GRASSROOTS GOP LEADERS:

Precinct Sheet_Page_2

I am honored to receive the endorsement from Williamson County Republican Leaders. Williamson County Republican Leaders is committed to promoting limited government and conservative principles in Central Texas communities like Cedar Park, Georgetown and Round Rock. The endorsement required a two-thirds super majority vote.

Williamson 1

 

Proud and honored to receive the endorsement of United Republicans of Harris County, one of the most respected and well-organized Republican organizations in Harris County. 

In order to earn the endorsement, two-thirds of the Board Members must agree upon a candidate.

Harris Co

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEE MEMBERS:

Judy Parada, SD 3
Nita Davidson, SD 5
Candy Noble, SD 8
Merri Easterly, SD 10
Jean McIver, SD 12
Bonnie Lugo, SD 13
Davida Stike, SD 14
Montie Watkins, SD 15
Becky Berger, SD 18
Angie Flores, SD 20
Janet Jackson, SD 22
Joy Ellinger, SD 24
Linda Kinney, SD 25
Sharon Batterson, SD 27
Jane Cansino, SD 28
Rhonda Lacy, SD 31

Justice Lehrmann is proud to have the endorsement of Janna Easton, Vice President of the North East Tarrant Tea Party

janna-94x150

PRO LIFE LEADERS AND ORGANIZATIONS:

• Texas Alliance for Life PAC, one of Texas’ oldest pro life organizations
• Texans for Life Coalition’s LIFE P.A.C.
• Carol Everett, Founder and president of The Heidi Group

TEXAS FEDERATION OF REPUBLICAN WOMEN (TFRW):

Justice Lehrmann is proud to have the endorsement of Jody Rushton, Immediate Past President of TFRW

Rushton Endorsement

Carolyn Hodges, Past President
Julie Faubel, Vice President
Debra Coffey, 1st VP Special Events
Rhonda Lacy, VP Programs
Jan Ott, Region 2 Dep. President
Judy Strzinek, District Director Coordinator
Hope Allee
Carol Anderson
Ann Arnhart
Victoria Bacon
Bonnie Baker
Karen Baker
Mary Bandy
Sharon Batterson
Shari Benson
Becky Berger
Melba Bien
Wanda Brewer
Melody Briggs
DeAnna Bryant-Bossert
Joyce Buchanan
Marilyn Burrow
Jane Cansino
Dr. Janice Carson
Sue Carter
Kim Chambers
Shirley Chambers
Jessica Chandler
Brenda Charron
Clarisa Chavez
Meredith Chiles
Peggy Sue Clark
Carol Cole
Betty Collins
Sherry Connaway
Shirley Cooper
Nancy Coplen
Dr. Kelly Cottam
Kay Crain
Allyson Crass
Carolyn Dalton
Sherri Darveaux
Nita Davidson
Suzanne de Decker
Sue DeVillez
Janet Duermeyer
Merri Easterly
Janna Easton
Joy Ellinger
Cynthia England
Gloriana Sue Eubanks
Rajada Fleming
Angie Flores
Jerree Frazier
Belinda Frisk
Taffy Goldsmith
Christine Gonzalez
Terri H. Green
Alice Gullett
Linda Hagler
Donna Gwin Hancock
Hon. Patricia Harless
Dianne Hefley
Neda Henery
Cathy Hughes
Leanne Ivey
Janet Jackson
Cathryn Johnston
Murlene Johnston
Billie Kammerman
Sharon Kappers
Jan Kennady
Linda Kinney
Christene Krupa Downs
Jennifer Lambert
Mary Ruth Lee
Pam Little
Margaret Ann Lopez
Fae Lord
Bonnie Lugo
Sue Ann Lurcott
Marie Maggio
Ruby Manen
Debra McDaniels
Jean McIver
Dorothy McWhorter
Laurie Metting
Darcy Mingoia
Kaye Moreno
Cynthia Morrison
Mary Moss
Karen Murphy
Karen Newton
Sarah Nguyen
Candy Noble
Judy Parada
Rita Parrish
Chanda Perkins
Linda Perkins
Tisha Phillips
Cheryl Plunkett
Cheryln Porter
Tomi Porterfield
Zan Prince
Sara Reardon
Leslie Recine
Jaundelle Lacy Roberts
Nolia Rohde
Vandolyn L. Roszell
Michele Samuelson
Laurie Schley
Donna Schmittler
Gail Schubot
Jana Shaffer
Sandy Simpson
Cynthia D. Smith
Davida Stike
Kelly Strzinek
Natalie Swisher
Lou Tanner
Lauren Taylor
Peggy Thomas
Mopsie Thornborrow
Wanda Threadgill
Beth Uherik
Jona Vacek
Cynthia Ware
Jolene Wayland
Sharyn Webb
Jude Wiggins
Connie Williams
Barbara Woodruff
Rachel Woods
Pam Wren
Susan M. Wright
Suzie Wylie

Lehrmann TFRW & SREC
Fort Worth Republican Women PAC

STATEWIDE OFFICEHOLDERS, INCLUDING:

campbellnelsonharlessRoger Endorsement

Kent Hance

Texas Senator Donna Campbell
Texas Senator Jane Nelson
State Rep. Patricia Harless
U.S. Rep. Roger Williams
U.S. Rep. Ken Marchant
U.S. Rep. Kay Granger
Former State Senator Chris Harris
Former State Senator Bill Carter
Former State Sen. Kent Hance
Former State Sen. Bob Duncan
Former State Sen. John Corona
Former State Rep. Toby Goodman
Former State Rep. Vicky Truitt
Former State Rep. Carolyn Park
Former State Rep. Barbara Nash

TARRANT COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS:

Tarrant Co. Flyer

Bill Agan – Mayor, City of Richland Hills
Dee Anderson – Sheriff, Tarrant County
Dub Branson – Constable, Tarrant County, Precinct 4
Kim Brimer – Former State Senator SD 10
Chris Brown – Former Councilman, City of Bedford
Bill Carter – Former State Representative, District 91
Dale Clark – Constable, Tarrant County, Precinct 1
David Cook – Mayor, City of Mansfield
Bob Duncan – Former State Senator, District 28
Steve Farco – Councilman, City of Bedford
Gary Fickes – Commissioner, Tarrant County, Precinct 3
Roger Fisher – Mayor Pro-tem, City of Bedford
Hector Garcia – Mayor, City of Watauga
Mary Louise Garcia – County Clerk, Tarrant County
Carl “Scooter” Gierisch – Mayor, City of Roanoke
Bob Golden – Mayor, City of Haslet
Toby Goodman – Former State Representative, District 94
Kay Granger – U.S. Congresswoman, District 12
Jim Griffin – Mayor, City of Bedford
David Harris – Former Constable, Tarrant County, Precinct 2
Chris Harris – Former State Senator, Districts 9 & 10
Zane Hilger – Former Constable, Tarrant County, Precinct 3
Laura Hill – Mayor, City of Southlake
Darrell Huffman – Constable, Tarrant County, Precinct 3
J.D. Johnson – Commissioner, Tarrant County, Precinct 4
David Kelly – Mayor, City of Colleyville
Jack O. Lewis – Former Mayor, City of Haltom City
Kenny Marchant – U.S. Congressman, District 24
Linda Martin – Mayor, City of Euless
Mark Mathews – Mayor, City of Keller
Chuck Mogged – Councilman, City of Colleyville
Barbara Nash – Former State Representative, District 93
Andy Nguyen – Commissioner, Tarrant County, Precinct 2
Jane Nelson – State Senator, District 12
Patricia Nolan – Former Councilwoman, City of Bedford
Charles Orean – Former Councilman, City of Bedford
Melody Paradise – Mayor, City of Pantego
Carolyn Park – Former State Representative, District 92
Betsy Price – Mayor, City of Fort Worth
Mary Lib Saleh – Former Mayor, City of Euless
Nick Sanders – Mayor, City of Trophy Club
Rusty Sartor – Councilman, City of Bedford
Jim Story – Former Mayor, City of Bedford
William D. Tate – Mayor, City of Grapevine
Mike Taylor – Mayor Pro-tem, City of Colleyville
Oscar Trevino – Mayor, City of North Richland Hills
Richard Ward – Mayor, City of Hurst
Laura Wheat – Mayor, City of Westlake
Bob Whistler – Former Councilman, City of Bedford
Glen Whitley – County Judge, Tarrant County
Tom Wilder – District Clerk, Tarrant County
Jeff Williams – Mayor, City of Arlington
Roger Williams – U.S. Congressman, District 25
Ron Wright – Tax Assessor, Tarrant County

LEGAL COMMUNITY:

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP PAC
Andrews & Kurth, L.L.P. PAC
Bracewell & Giuliani Committee
Cox Smith Matthews PAC
Davidson Troilo Ream & Garza, PC Committee for Civic Awareness
Fulbright & Jaworski
Haynes and Boone PAC
Jackson Walker LLP PAC
Kelly Hart PAC
Locke Lord LLP
PAC of Winstead PC
Thompson & Knight PAC
Armbrust & Brown, PLLC
Atkins Hollman Jones Peackock Lewis & Lyon
Attorney Dean Boyd, PLLC
Baker & Hostetler LLP
Beck Redden LLP
Beirne, Maynard & Parsons, L.L.P.
Bishop & Hummert, P.C.
Ed Hubbard
Blank Rome LLP
Blumberg & Bagley, LLP
Brackett & Ellis, PC
Brinkley Law PLLC
Cammack & Strong, P.C.
Chamberlain McHaney
Coats, Rose, Yale, Ryman & Lee P.C.
Cowles & Thompson, PC
Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP
Eberstein & Witherite, L.L.P.
Edwards Law
Eric W. Pinker PC
Friedman, Suder & Cooke
Fritz, Byrne, Head & Fitzpatrick, PLLC
Fullenweider Wilhite, P.C.
Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP
Georganna L. Simpson, PC
Gibbs & Bruns, L.L.P.
Giunta Law, P.C.
Goranson Bain, PLLC
Grogan & Brawner P.C.
Gruber Hurst Elrod Johansen Hail Shank LLP
Gunter, Bennet,, & Anthes, PC
Harris, Finley & Bogle, P.C.
Hill and Hill
Hunton & Williams
Jamie S. Vandivere, PC
Jenkins & Kamin LLP
Jordan Law Firm
Kemp Smith LLP
King & Spalding
KLC & B, L.L.P.
Law Office of Gary Nickelson
Law Office of Harriet O’Neill P.C.
Law Offices of Randall D. Moore
Law Offices of Sam J. Chase, P.C.
Martens, Todd, Leonard, Taylor & Ahlrich
Martin, Disiere, Jefferson & Wisdom L.L.P.
McDonald Sanders, P.C.
McGinnis Lochridge
Mithoff Law
Moses Palmer & Howell LLP
Olson & Olson L.L.P
Pierce & O’Neill LLP
Pope, Hardwicke, Christie, Schell, Kelly & Ray LLP
Prichard Hawkins McFarland & Young, L.L.P.
Richardson & Burgess LLP
Riney & Mayfeld LLP
Scott Douglass & McConnico LLP
Shafer, Davis, O’Leary & Stoker
Sharpee Law Firm
Stockard, Johnston & Brown, P.C.
Strasburger & Price L.L.P.
Susman Godfrey L.L.P.
The Bailey Law Firm
The Linebaugh Law Firm
Thompson & Horton LLP
Thompson Coe Cousins & Irons LLP
Trey J. Blocker PLLC
Tubb Law Firm, PLLC
Vidaurri, Lyde, Rodriguez & Haynes, L.L.P.
Ware, Jackson, Lee, O’Neill, Smith & Barrow, LLP
Webb Family Law Firm, P.C.
Webb, Stokes & Sparks LLP
Weil Gotshal & Manges, LLC Judicial Campaign Account
Whitaker, Chalk, Swindle & Schwartz, PLLC
Whitehurst Harkness Brees & Cheng PC
William Doornbos Family LP
Yetter Coleman LLP
Zabel Freeman
Zimmerman, Axelrad, Meyer, Stern & Wise, P.C.


separator